Tesco product recalled after recommending 4000mg dose for children

Shoppers have been told it is “vitally important” to return a Tesco cough medicine after it was accidentally recommended for children.

According to the label on Tesco’s “Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold Lemon Sachet”, 12-year-olds can take four doses – a total of 4000mg of paracetamol – every day.

However, as stated on the carton and leaflet, it is not intended for under-16s.

The supermarket has sold the flu medicine since March last year, with 78,000 packs being recalled.

READ MORE: Ex-Tesco boss Dave Lewis to advise govt on supply chain crisis

Customers should return products with expiry dates of November 2022, January 2023 and May 2023 to their nearest Tesco.

“It is vitally important that people check their packs of Tesco Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold Lemon Sachet,” Dr Alison Cave, the medicine regulator’s chief safety officer, said.

“We would like to reassure patients and parents that if you or someone under the age of 16 has… suffered no ill effects there is no cause for concern.” 

She added that people with “adverse reactions” should tell the Yellow Card Scheme, which monitors medicine safety.

Tesco apologised for any “inconvenience” caused by the “incorrect dosage advice”.

“The product is not intended for use by children aged under 16 years,” it said in a statement.

“Customers are asked to return the product to their local store for a full refund.”

 Click here to sign up to Grocery Gazette’s free daily email newsletter

Supermarkets

RELATED POSTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.

Menu

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our daily newsletter to get all the latest retail tech news and insights direct to your inbox.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.